Name:Colyton, Baker's Tannery

Summary

Formerly known as Hamlyn's, Baker's Tannery is the only one in the country that still produces leather using the traditional oak-bark method. A waterwheel is still used for grinding the oak bark. The adjoining flour mill was in use until comparatively recently, latterly grinding animal feed on electrically driven vertical stones. Its derelict waterwheel still survives but the rest of the machinery has now gone.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• TANNERY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Kelly and Co., 1856, Untitled Source, 70 (Monograph). SDV131640.

'Hamlyn's Tannery' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

White, W., 1968, Reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 379 (Monograph). SDV323585.

Cook, R. M. L., 1971, Second Report of the Industrial Archaeology Section, 248-250 (Article in Serial). SDV19178.

Tannery. A pair of Derbyshire grey mill-stones were in use here until recently. The machinery was originally water-driven. The leat is still in use. This is one of the two tanneries in Britain where leather is tanned by the traditional bark method. The dried sole leather is rolled by a 70-year-old leather roller by Huxham and Brown of Exeter, and is set by a dry scrubber or scouring machine, a vavasour setter, patented by Huxham and Brown in 1902. The present business was established in 1850 on the site of a flour mill with two water wheels, adjacent to which was a small tan yard. By 1851 the tannery was the largest industrial establishment in the town. Other details: Site visit c1970.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 21 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Hoare, N. F., 1973, Untitled Source, 51 (Monograph). SDV131641.

Unknown, 1978, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV131638.

Department of Environment, 1984, Colyton, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131633.

Circa 18th century. Painted stone rubble. Half hipped slate roof. Three storeys. Three bays. Ground floor modern shopfront. First floor two and four light casements with glazing bars. Second floor with wooden louvred shutters. Right hand (south) end carriageway has louvred shutters to floor over. Adjoining right angles to left hand (south-east) a gabled building enlarged in 19th century. 18th/19th century white-washed stone rubble and brick detached north range. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Three storeys and attic, second floor with louvred shutters. Linked to centre block by iron bridges on first and second floors.

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Colyton, East Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV131634.

J. & F. J. Baker & Co Ltd (formerly Hamlyn's) established 1850 on possible site of old flour mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Colyton Tannery. The entry indicates a surviving waterwheel. Other details: 9.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 4, 14-15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

In the 18th and 19th century a number of mills and industrial uses developed, mainly along the south bank of the Coly, including Hamlyn's Tannery. The present buildings are largely 19th century, three storey with louvred shutters on the top floor and slate or corrugated iron roofs. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 12, 16-17 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Sale notice of 1861 refers to 'Lands and Premises called 'Hamlyns; situate in the town of Colyton late in the occupation of Messrs Evans, comprising a good Dwelling house attached to a very convenient Flour and Grist Mill with two paris of stones, Water Wheel, about seventeen feet diameters, and running gear of the first order, dust and smut machines and good store rooms, and hutches; adjoining is a small tanyard, with bark, Valonia and manure mills, worked by two water-wheels, large bark and manure stores'. Other details: Draft.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 3-4 (Un-published). SDV323972.

Formerly known as Hamlyn's, Baker's tannery in Colyton is the only one in the country that still produces leather using the traditional oak-bark method. A 14ft diameter waterwheel is used to drive a mill for grinding the oak bark which is then mixed with water to produce tannic acid. In 1861 the premises consisted of a flour mill with two pairs of stones an adjoining tanyard with bark and manure mills worked by two waterwheels. The flour mill continued to operate until comparatively recently latterly grinding animal feed on electrically driven vertical stones. Its waterwheel still survives, although derelict, but the rest of the milling machinery has now gone. Oak bark tanning is a long slow process. Raw hides are first soaked in lime to remove the hair and then dipped in a weak acid solution to remove the lime. Next, over a period of about 12 weeks, the hides are moved progressively into pits with an increasingly stronger tannic acid bebore being layered in deep pits containing a strong solution. Nine months later the tanned hides are ready to be dried, rolled and dressed. The factory produces hard sole leather, harness leather and a small amount is prepared especially to order for the boots of the household cavalry.