Name:Tamarisk, East Street, South Molton

Summary

Former school built 1684-6. Subsequently used as a drill hall. Partly demolished in the 1960s, now a private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• DRILL HALL (Unknown date)
  • SCHOOL (XVII - 1684 AD to 1686 AD (Between))

Joyce, W.W., 1928, Hugh Squier's School, South Molton, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV348454.

Hugh Squier's School, East Street. Consists of a writing room, a latin room and the master's house, some back premises and a courtyard in front, 17th. Century. Sold in 1880 as a private school, and headquarters of the North Devon Yeomanry since 1914. Other details: Plate 9.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 144 (Monograph). SDV336196.

A small rectangle of 1684 with two symmetrical arched doors and three later gothic windows.

The former Hugh Squier School built in 1684-6 is set back from the road at 51 East Street, and is now a dwelling called Tamarisk. The school was amalgamated into the new United School in 1877 but it remained in use as a private school until 1914. After World War II the buildings were converted into two dwellings. In the 1960's some of the buildings were demolished and others used as part of a honey farm until 1978 when it was converted into a private house.

Appears early 19th century but incorporates a 16th century sandstone arch and is included in the list for that reason alone. Two storeys, rendered. Hipped slate roof. Two modern arch windows through two storeys. Some exposed timbers within.

Geograph, 2014, WW1 Great War Centenary - Drill Halls, South Molton (Website). SDV356507.

51 East Street, 'Tamarisk'