Name:Extraction pit within Manor Plantation, Aylesbeare

Summary

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946, within Manor Plantation. Shown as a pond on the 1842 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • POND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Shown as a pond on the Tithe Map, one of several in the vicinity.

A marl pit and gravel pit are located in close proximity.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21/2F22 076-77 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

The former extraction pit is largely obscured by tree cover of Manor Plantation.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, Table 9, Map 4, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 82. Pond depicted on the 1842 Aylesbeare Tithe Map. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946, within Manor Plantation. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 29m in length by 22m in width and is located within close proximity to a marl pit and gravel pit both depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The extraction pit is almost completely obscured by tree cover of Manor Plantation on aerial photographs of 1963 and is no longer visible after this date, although may well still survive as an earthwork pit.