Name:Extraction Pit Northeast of Rosamondford Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4013-14 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0291 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the northeast of Rosamondford Farm. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 36m in length by 28m in width and appears to be overlain by the site of an orchard which is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork on Lidar-derived images of 2005.