Name:Earthwork Pit Northwest of Rosamondford Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SPRING (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0291 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval to modern extraction pit or possible spring-head is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northwest of Rosamondford Farm. The sub-circular shaped earthwork measures approximately 26m in length by 22m in width and is located in close proximity to two similar such features recorded to the north. The nature of the earthwork is unclear and may represent a natural feature, such as a spring head flowing into the stream to the immediate east. The earthwork remains visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of 2005.