Name:Cropmark Ditch at Wood Farm.

Summary

A cropmark which has formed over a ditch of uncertain date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1996, at Wood Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAM, Devon County Council DAP/AAM 04 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338776.

A cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch is visible.

A cropmark which has formed over a possible ditch of uncertain date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1996, at Wood Farm. The well-defined L-shaped cropmark is northwest to southeast aligned with a sharp angular corner to the northwest and short section of cropmark ditch which continues to the southwest. The possible cropmark ditch may be associated with the prehistoric enclosure recorded to the immediate south, although also may be associated with the two post-medieval ditches recorded during an evaluation carried out here. It was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.