Name:Catchmeadow System South of Peamore Farm

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1955 and partly on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012, are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. An earthwork bank to the south is likely to be associated.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

No features are depicted in this exact location, although a drain is depicted as a curvilinear line along the valley bottom.

Dark curvilinear features are indistinctly visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2766-2767 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Parallel earthwork ditches and a bank are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9188 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 to JAN-FEB 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible.

Two curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1955 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012 as earthworks on the valley sides south of Peamore Farm. They are parallel and aligned approximately along the contour, and are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. The water source is not clear from the available photographs, but in common with other catch meadow systems in this area water may have been diverted from its natural path in the centre of the valley for distribution across the surrounding land. A curvilinear bank to the south may be the upcast of a further gutter on the north-facing slope. Lidar evidence indicates that at east some of the gutters are likely to survive as earthworks.