Name:Cropmark Enclosure East of Columbjohn Farm

Summary

A possible small ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark to the east of Columbjohn Farm.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/181 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

An oval or sub-rectangular cropmark was visible.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0017 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

A possible ditched enclosure was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on a terrace or saddle of land to the east of Columbjohn Farm. The cropmark is less than 2 metres wide and encloses a sub-rectangular area circa 30 by 20 metres in size. The enclosure is probably later prehistoric or Roman in date. It is possible that the enclosure was associated with possible trackways to the east, also visible as cropmarks.