Name:Linear Cropmarks East of Columbjohn Farm

Summary

Linear cropmarks of buried ditched features were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks to the east of Columbjohn Farm. The cropmarks could be evidence of buried field boundary ditches potentially of prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible prehistoric Enclosures and Field System, south of Columbjohn Farm

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0019, 0022 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Linear cropmarks were visible.

Linear cropmarks of buried ditched features were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks to the east of Columbjohn Farm. The cropmarks are approximately 1 metre wide and aligned on a roughly north-east to south-west axis.
They could be evidence of buried field boundary ditches potentially of prehistoric to Roman date, possibly associated with ditched enclosures also visible as cropmarks to the south and west.