Name:Great Dunstone Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Great Dunstone farmstead shown on 19th century maps with 'Dunstone' being mentioned from the 11th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

'Higher Dunston' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of buildings in a small enclosure to the east of the road. Several other buildings and small enclosures are shown to the east. The Apportionment for 'Great Dunstone' lists Field Number 752 as 'Houses Yards Gardens', Field Number 751 as 'Pound House Garden' and Field Number 750 as 'Kitchen Garden'.

Great Dunstone farmstead shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildingsand enclosures to the east of the road.

Dunstone is mentioned as 'Dunestanetuna' in 1086, 'Donstan juxta Wydecomb' in 1283, 'Dunstanestoune juxta Wydecumbe' in 1311 and 'North-donston' is mentioned in 1453.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Great Dunstone (Un-published). SDV352501.

Great Dunstone on the list.

Great Dunstone Farm shown on modern mapping.