Name:Farmstead north-west of Great Dunstone Farm, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Site of a farmstead shown on 19th century and early 20th century maps to the north-west of Great Dunstone Farm. The site shown on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment is listed under' Parish Lands' as a 'House and Garden'

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Shown on 19th century Tithe Map to the north-west of 'Higher Dunston' as a long rectangular building with two small enclosures to the north. The Apportionment for 'Parish Lands' lists Field Number 909 as 'House & Garden'.

Large group of buildings and small enclosures around an irregular shaped yard shown on 19th century map to the west of the road. Map object based mostly on this source.

Farmstead shown on early 20th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with two enclosures to the north.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Dunstone (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Dunstone shown on Tithe Map. (Great Dunstone Farm is labelled 'Higher Dunston' on the Tithe Map and the site at the Grid Reference given is unnamed.)

Farmstead not present on modern mapping. Site shown as 'Dunstone Cottages'.