Name:Ovoid enclosure in former Bagtor Wood

Summary

An ovoid enclosure of 0.195 hectares on the southern slope of the former Bagtor Wood. Despite being disturbed by the plantation, which has now been felled, most of the wall circuit is clear as a low stony bank. A central feature may be a ruined hut circle or a cairn but was obscured by vegetation at the time of survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD? (Between))

Oval enclosure and central feature visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 61, Figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An ovoid enclosure of 0.195 hectares on the southern slope of the former Bagtor Wood at SX75838 74958. Despite being disturbed by the plantation, which has now been felled, most of the wall circuit is clear as a low stony bank. A central feature may be a ruined hut circle or a cairn but was obscured by vegetation at the time of survey.
Condition is stable but with legacy damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.