Name:Artefact Scatter, Land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon

Summary

Sherds of pottery were recovered from deposits during a trench evaluation on land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, W. + De-Villiers, S., 05/2015, Land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV358811.

A programme of archaeological works was undertaken by AC archaeology on land at Angel Hill, St Andrew Street, Tiverton. They comprised a trench evaluation, watching brief, and historic building recording of the Grade II Listed Nos 9 and 10 St Andrew Street. The site has been the subject of an archaeological and cultural heritage desk-based assessment.

All finds recovered on site, which represents a sample of material from the recorded deposits, have been retained, cleaned and marked where appropriate, then quantified according to material type within each context. The assemblage has been scanned by context to extract information regarding the range, nature and date of artefacts represented.

The assemblage contains 13 sherds of post-medieval pottery. A total of four sherds of South Somerset lead-glazed earthenware, three of which are from the same vessel, were recovered from 202. The overlying deposit 201 produced one sherd of South Somerset lead-glazed earthenware, one sherd of Staffordshire combed slip earthenware and one sherd of lead-glazed earthenware, all of which date to the 18th/19th century. A residual body sherd of Westerwald stoneware with colbalt blue and manganese purple painted and moulded decoration dating to c. 1650-1775 was also recovered from this context. A total of four sherds of industrial ware pottery dating to after 1870 were recovered from deposit 303. The two sherds of 18th/19th century cream ware from context 301 are residual finds.

One square headed iron nail, with a square profile was recovered from deposit (303). The nail is hand-forged and is likely to date from the 19th century.