Name:Orchard east of Longmeadow and Hay House

Summary

An orchard of possible post-medieval or 19th century origin was located on the south-facing slopes east of Longmeadow and Hay House, Broad Clyst. The distinctive remains of ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The orchard had been cleared of trees.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2972-2973 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Linear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9898- SX9998 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The banks were not visible as earthworks.

An orchard of was located on the north-facing slopes east of Little Burrow Farm, Broad Clyst. The distinctive remains of ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were clearly visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.
The earthwork banks correspond with an area symbolised as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition Map of the 1880s-1890s, and the orchard was therefore probably of post-medieval or 19th century origin. The orchard had been cleared of trees by the mid- to late-1940s and therefore had probably passed out of use in the early-20th century.
The banks cannot be seen as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and have therefore probably been levelled.