Name:Catchmeadow System South-East of Shillingford Abbot

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012, are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• SHINE: Earthworks of Catch (water)meadow system and cropmark of possible rectilinear Enclosure

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Several curvilinear and linear features are depicted within fields in this location.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9188 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 to JAN-FEB 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012, around a hillside south of Shillingford Abbot. Covering more than 8 hectares, they are broadly parallel to the contour and are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. The water sorce may be from several different natural water courses to the north along Waybrook Lane, and one may have originated from the former farmstead at Shillingford Abbot, perhaps operating as an ‘integrated’ system that mixed manure with water to fertilise and irrigate the land on the slopes to the south. As the gutters are depicted on the historic mapping they have not been transcribed as part of this project.