Name:Ring Ditch East of Horswell Cottage, Broad Clyst

Summary

A small ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the gentle south-west facing slopes to the east of Horswell Cottage, Broad Clyst.

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/154, 156 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A ring ditch was visible as a cropmark.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/328-329 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A small ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the gentle south-west facing slopes to the east of Horswell Cottage, Broad Clyst. The cropmark was on average around 1 metre wide and enclosed an area approximately 8 metres in diameter. No internal features were identifiable. It is possible that the cropmark had formed over the buried remains of a drip gulley of a small round house of probable later prehistoric to Roman date.