Name:Ditched Enclosure East of Horswell Cottage, Broad Clyst

Summary

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the gentle south-west facing slopes to the east of Horswell Cottage, Broad Clyst.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/154, 156 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A rectangular ditched enclosure was visible as a cropmark.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/328 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the gentle south-west facing slopes to the east of Horswell Cottage, Broad Clyst. The cropmark was on average less than 2 metres wide and enclosed an area approximately 45 by 30 metres in size. The transcription might indicate a short break in the south-east facing edge of the enclosure, but this corresponds with an area of dark natural cropmark within which the cropmark of the linear feature cannot be defined and may continue. The north-west edge of the possible enclosure might correspond with an extant field boundary and the north-east edge with a boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst, but which had been removed by the 1880s-1890s and is not shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The enclosure might be of later prehistoric to Roman date, but the correspondence with field boundaries of probable post-medieval origin might support a later date. Further investigation by geophysical survey and trial trenching might go some way to resolving this issue.