Name:Ring Ditch West of Beaumont House, Broad Clyst

Summary

A small ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a slightly diffuse cropmark on the gentle north-west facing combe slopes to the west of Beaumont House, Broad Clyst.

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/163 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A slightly diffuse circular cropmark is visible.

A small ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a slightly diffuse yet convincing cropmark on the gentle west facing slopes to the west of Beaumont House, Broad Clyst. The cropmark measured up to circa 3.5 metres wide and enclosed an area approximately 13 metres in diameter. A short break was visible in the east facing edge of the cropmark, but this corresponds with an area of dark natural cropmark within which the cropmark of the ring ditch could not be defined and may continue. No internal features were identifiable. It is possible that the cropmark had formed over the buried remains of an enclosure ditch of a barrow of Bronze Age date.