Name:Quarry and Field Boundary west of Beaumont House, Broad Clyst

Summary

Earthwork hollows, possibly evidence of former quarries and field boundaries of post-medieval to 19th century date, were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data of 2005 on the south-east slopes west of Beaumont House, Broad Clyst.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2015 AD (Between))

Earthwork hollows and a linear gulley are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9698 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The linear gulley and pond pit remain visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9898 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A roughly L-shaped earthwork hollow, possibly evidence of a former quarry and field boundary of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data of 2005 on the south-east slopes west of Beaumont House, Broad Clyst.
A pond in the south-west corner of the hollow was depicted on historic maps available to the survey from the Tithe Map for Broadclyst onwards. This might support the interpretation that the earthwork hollow is, in part, evidence of a former quarry or extractive pit which had passed out of use prior to the 1840s and which was subsequently used as a pond. The linear ‘leg’ of the hollow that extends to the east corresponds roughly with an extent field boundary similarly depicted on the available maps, but which seems to have changed orientation several times. This might indicate several episodes of boundary removal and reinstatement. This remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data of 2005.