Name:Linear Cropmarks East of Pippins, Poltimore

Summary

Copmarks of possible ditched linear features were visible on aerial photographs of 1984, east of Pippins, Poltimore. The linear cropmarks might be evidence of a former road and field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ROAD? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The parallel linear cropmarks do not correspond with any depicted features, but may continue from a road to the west.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/182 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

Linear cropmarks were visible.

Copmarks of possible ditched linear features were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on a gentle east facing slope east of Pippins, Poltimore. Two of the linear cropmarks are parallel and spaced circa 5 metres apart. These could be interpreted as evidence of a former road, possibly of medieval or post-medieval date, continuing downslope from the line of an extant road to the west. The roads are depicted in the approximate current configuration on the Tithe Map for Poltimore, which would support the interpretation that any such former route would have passed out of use and been removed some time prior to the 1840s.
A similarly aligned single cropmark circa 26 metres to the north-east might be evidence of a former field boundary of similar date.