Name:Orchard Banks at Holwell Farm

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Holwell Farm. The orchard banks remain visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Map object partly based on this source.

The orchard banks are partly visible as a series of earthwork banks.

The orchard remains largely covered with fruit trees, although earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 123-24 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The fruit trees have been completely cleared and the southern half of the former orchard levelled following the removal and re-organisation of the field boundaries.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0092 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks to the north. Map object partly based on this source.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Holwell Farm. An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Aerial photographs of 1947 until 1963 show that the site of the orchard remains largely covered with fruit trees, although where thinned out, a series of partial east to west aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, are visible. By 1989, the fruit trees have been completely cleared and the southern half of the former orchard levelled following the removal and re-organisation of the field boundaries. The surviving banks to the north occupy an area of approximately 0.60 hectares of gentle northwest facing slope, within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on the First Edition OS map, on the eastern side of Holwell Farm. The orchard banks remain visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.