Name:Market Cross, South Molton

The market cross, which had a pedestal of steps in 1642, was taken down in the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), 268 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

Market cross, referred to in John Cock's records of South Molton (1893). On september 10th 1642 the Earl of Bath attended at South Molton to recruit for the King. The people, however, gathered about the cross in the market place, the steps of which had all been filled with stones by women, and drove the Earl away by throwing missiles at him. Thus cross had pedestal of steps in 1642. A deed of 1794 states that the high cross had been lately taken down by the mayor and burgesses. A portion of the cross is said still to be seen in the granite step to the room in the town hall passage, used as an office by the borough surveyor (1893).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 432, (Vol 4), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

South Molton Market Cross,
On September 10th 1642, the Earl of Bath attended at South Molton to recruit for the King, but people gathered about the cross in the market place, the steps of which had all been filled with stones by women, and drove the Earl away by throwing stones at him. The market cross had pedestal of several steps. In a deed of 1794 'The High Cross had lately been thrown down by the Mayor and Burgesses as the same belonged to them'. A portion of the cross was to be seen in the granite step to the room in the Town Hall in 1893.