Name:Langworthy Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Langworthy farmstead shown on 19th century maps and later known as 'Old Langworthy'. It was mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1350 AD)

French, H., Note about Langworthy, Widecombe (Personal Comment). SDV308023.

The original longhouse stood on the site of the present farmhouse. The site of Mr. Lineham's (sic; actually referring to Mrs Linehan) deserted medieval village was to the south east of the present ruins in the yard and has been completely obliterated by recent buildings (citing French, H. personal comment, undated, but probably 1970s).

'Langworthy' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of three buildings in an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Langworthy' lists Field Number 1117 as 'House & Yard', Field Number 1118 as 'Stockyard' and Field Numbers 1116 and 1119 as 'Garden'.

Langworthy shown on 19th century map as three ranges of buildings in an irregular shaped yard eith a well shown as 'W' on the west side.

Langworthy was mentioned as 'Langeworthi' in 1333.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2454 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

SX703772 Langworthy - A deserted Medieval site at Langworthy includes a long-house now used as a barn and enclosures in use on the present day farm.

SX 703772 A deserted Medieval site at Langworthy includes a long-house now used as a barn and enclosures in use on the present day farm.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 410 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(20/7/1979) Survey notes that records of the farm date back to 1542 when it was bequeathed to 'Richard Langworthy of Lyswyll' (citing source at Devon Record Office, ED 162). Details from the Tithe Apportionment also noted.
The farmer is currently making improvements to the property and farm including a 'considerable amount of drainage on the west side of the road'.
The house may be a longhouse in origin; it has a central porch, and faces south. The ruin of a long building stands in the yard, which at one time was in use as a barn, according to the current owner. It exhibited no identifiable longhouse feature to the survey. A covered yard has been put up. According to Mrs Linehan (1965) there is a deserted medieval site somewhere here.

Not possible to distinguish from surrounding buildings on aerial photographs.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Langworthy (Un-published). SDV352501.

Langworthy farmstead listed.

'Old Langworthy' shown on modern mapping at 'Langworthy'.