Name:Catchmeadow System South-West of Pottles Farm

Summary

Two narrow curvilinear ditches, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1948 and 1967, are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date. They may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2491 RP 3329 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2765-2766 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1948 and 1967, on a hillslope just south of Pottles Farm. Covering approximately 1.5 hectares, they are broadly parallel to the contour dropping less than 5 metres over a length of at least 350 metres. They are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date, apparently taken off a natural watercourse along the combe bottom to the west. They are not visible on the later available aerial photographs and may have been levelled.