Name:Middle Cator Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Middle Cator farmstead shown on 19th century maps. Cator was mentioned from the 12th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Tithe Map shows a group of three main buildings here; a large almost L-shaped building with two rectangular buildings to the north and north-east. The Widecombe Apportionment lists 'Middle Cator' with Field Number 1508 as 'House Yard and C' and 1507 'Garden house and C'. The L-shaped building is listed as part of 'Higher Cator'.

Middle Cator shown on 19th century map with two large and three small buildings with several small enclosures to the south of 'Cator Court'.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 526-7 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Cator was mentioned as 'Cadatrea' in 1167, 'Chadetrea', 'Kadetrew' and 'Cadetrewe' by 1270. It was also referred to as 'Cadetreo', 'Cadetru', 'Caddetreo' and 'Nythercatrew'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Middle Cator (Un-published). SDV352501.

Middle Cator farmstead shown on 19th century map with a longhouse.