Name:Relict Field Boundaries South of Pottle's Wood

Summary

Three possible curvilinear banks, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1984, are tentatively interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundary banks that became disused prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 13497, DAP 13497/1-2 23-JUN-1984 (Q) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358833.

Three possible curvilinear banks, up to 2 metres wide and circa 20 metres apart, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1984. No boundaries are depicted in this location on the available historic maps although they are broadly parallel to a field boundary depicted on the late-19th century OS map circa 24 metres to the east. Their form and layout suggests that they could be the remains of medieval field boundary banks that became disused prior to the mid-19th century. As they are not visible on any other available aerial photographs interpretation is tentative.