Name:Possible Curvilinear Enclosure South of Pearce's Hill

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959, is very tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of unknown date. The site has been destroyed by road construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS87 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark, circa 1 metre wide and 26 metres diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959. It is only visible on a single aerial photograph, so interpretation is very tentative. It is possible that the cropmark formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of possible prehistoric date. The site has been destroyed by road construction.