Name:Curvilinear Ditch or Routeway on Pearce's Hill

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1959, is interpreted as having formed over a cut ditch, possibly an incised routeway of medieval or earlier date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• BOUNDARY DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)
  • TRACKWAY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/3/1989 (robinson) site of enclosure destroyed by road cutting. Linear feature runs down steep s slope. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=cuc/ zs 85,87/(6/7/1959)/in smr.

Aph=sx9287/nmr.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo k 15).

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS85 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Linear marks and part of at least one sub-rectangular enclosure, possibly part of another (silvester).

A dark curvilinear cropmark, of variable width but up to circa 6 metres and covering a maximum visible length of 225 metres, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1959. Four sections are visible, and some parts resemble cropmarks with a geological origin, but the section on the east is very clearly defined and may be a cut feature such as a boundary or routeway. The proximity to ‘Deepway Lane’ suggests that the cropmark could have formed over a previous deeply incised routeway that later became disused in favour of this named route just to the north. The field pattern that Deepway Lane is part of is characterised as post-medieval in origin, and any earlier routeway could therefore be of medieval or earlier date. This feature was formerly recorded as part of MDV10025, and it is possible that it is related to this and another (MDV112948) nearby probable prehistoric enclosure, but there is no evidence for any association beyond proximity. Few control points were available and the transcription may therefore be inaccurate up to approximately 2.7 metres.