Name:Orchards West of Loxbrook Farm

Summary

Two fields of orchard of possible post-medieval origin were located on the north-west-facing slopes north and west of Crabhayes Farm, Broad Clyst. The orchards remained planted into the 1940s but were cleared by the 1960s from which time distinctive remains of ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible as earthworks. The banks remained visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data of 2005.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD? (Between))

Orchards are depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

The orchards remained moderately densely planted.

The orchards were cleared of planting.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9896 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 V 221-222 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

The earthwork banks correspond with areas symbolised as orchards on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition Map of the 1880s-1890s, and the orchard was therefore probably of post-medieval or 19th century origin. The banks remained visible as subtle earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data of 2005 and therefore probably survive as low earthwork banks.