Name:Pit South of Broadclyst House

Summary

A shallow earthwork pit was visible on digital images derived from lidar data to the south of Broadclyst House, Broadclyst. The date and function of the pit are unknown.

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9896 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A shallow earthwork pit is visible.

A shallow earthwork pit was visible on digital images derived from lidar data in the north-east corner of a field to the south of Broadclyst House, Broadclyst. The pit was roughly sub-square in shape and measured up to 27 metres across. The date and function of the pit are unknown.