Name:Bomb Crater North of Little Silver Plantation

Summary

A possible Second World War bomb crater is visible as roughly circular earthwork pit on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012. It is possibly associated with the Ide bombing decoy.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9288 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 to FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork depression is indistinctly visible.

A dark cropmark is visible.

A roughly circular pit, circa 7 metres in diameter, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012. On photographs taken in 2010 it is visible as a dark cropmark, but it is very clear in 1946, with a pale border typical of upcast around a crater. It is located approximately 2 km south-east of bombing decoy MDV72100, and is tentatively interpreted as a Second World War bomb crater. If the result of a bombing raid intended for Exeter, this could suggest that the decoy at Ide successfully served its intended function.