Name:Possible Ring Ditch North East of Hayes Farm, Poltimore

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• RING DITCH? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A very narrow and faint cropmark was visible.

A possible ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a very narrow and faint cropmark on the gentle east-facing slopes to the north-east of Hayes Farm, Poltimore. The cropmark is less than 1 metre wide and encloses an area over 11 metres in diameter. It is difficult to identify the date and function of ring ditches from cropmark evidence alone, but it might be evidence of a round house of Iron Age to Roman date, possibly associated with the ditched enclosure immediately to the north.