Name:Water Management Channel North-West of Little Silver

Summary

A narrow curvilinear ditch, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1955, is depicted on the Tithe map and is probably associated with the 19th century fishpond. It may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

A curvilinear feature is depicted on the east side of a large pond.

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 0057-0058 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

A narrow curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1955. It is depicted on the Tithe Map, adjoining the eastern side of a large pond, marked as a fishpond on later mapping (MDV14845). It appears to have run downslope from the fishpond, perhaps acting as a means by which to control the water levels of the pond. It is not visible on the later available aerial photographs and the eastern part has been removed by the road cutting; the rest may have been levelled. It has not been transcribed since it is depicted on the historic map.