Name:Possible Bomb Craters, West of Higher Southwood Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The bomb craters are visible as a series of earthwork pits and areas of levelled earthwork pits. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 381-82 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

No further evidence of the bomb craters are visible.

Possible bomb craters of Second World War are visible as a series of earthwork pits and levelled earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the west of Higher Southwood Farm. The concentration of bomb craters, clearly intended for RAF Exeter located approximately 700m to the west and northwest, are dispersed within an area of approximately 13 hectares. They are visible as both earthwork pits and as soilmarks of former earthwork pits which appear to have been freshly levelled. These stray bomb craters form part of a number of other such features recorded within the vicinity of RAF Exeter. They are visible on aerial photographs of 1947, although are no longer visible by 1966.