Name:Possible Military Structure, Exeter Airport

Summary

A possible military structure of Second World War date is visible to the west of RAF Exeter Dispersed Site 2, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. It remains present as a possible extant structure on the 2015 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The possible military structure is visible.

A possible military structure of Second World War date is visible to the west of RAF Exeter Dispersed Site 2, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The rectangular shaped structure measures approximately 2.5m in length by 2m in width and remains present as a possible extant structure on the 2015 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. Other similar such structures have also been recorded here further to the north, on the western side of an extant north to south aligned field boundary. A brief site inspection may help to clarify the nature of this possible military structure.

The possible military structure is depicted as an extant structure.