Name:Possible Former Extraction Pit, Northwest of Higher Southwood Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)
  • MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Ponds of possible former extraction pits are depicted here.

The possible extraction pit is visible as a levelled earthwork bank.

A possible former extraction pit or pond of likely post-medieval to modern date or former military earthwork of Second World War date is visible as a levelled earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947, to the northwest of Higher Southwood Farm. The circular feature measures approximately 21.5m in length by 19m in width and is located in close proximity to two ponds of possible former extraction pits first depicted here on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. The levelled former feature is not visible on aerial photographs after 1947 and may suggest that the feature had only been fairly recently levelled at this time. It is also possible, however, that the feature represents a former military earthwork, particularly given its close proximity to RAF Exeter to the immediate west and other such earthworks recorded within the vicinity.