Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Ratsloe

Summary

Probable former field boundaries of medieval to 19th century date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data of 2005 as broad but shallow earthwork ditches on the north-facing slopes to the south of Ratsloe.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), SDV357034 LIDAR SX9496 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 27-Feb-2005
&19-Dec-2005
(Cartographic). SDV357034.

Curvilinear shallow but broad earthwork ditches were visible.

The curvilinear hollows measured between 4 and 20 metres across. They did not match any extant field boundaries, but a narrower earthwork and the boundary it abutted to the south, centred on circa SX95869731, did correspond with a boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Poltimore of the 1840s and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s. The earthworks to the east and west echoed the line of this boundary which might support the interpretation that they were part of a contemporary field system. That these shallow ditches were significantly broader in width might also support the interpretation that they had been removed a considerable time prior to the 1840s and their profiles had been spread by the plough.