Name:Oval Cropmark North of Ratsloe

Summary

A faint and diffuse oval cropmark visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and 1990s might be evidence of a sub-circular ditched enclosure of late prehistoric to Roman date near the summit of a hill north of Ratsloe, Huxham parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 288-289 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

An oval cropmark was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 28-29 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

A faint and diffuse cropmark visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and 1990s might be evidence of a sub-circular ditched enclosure of late prehistoric to Roman date near the summit of a hill north of Ratsloe, Huxham parish. The cropmark measures approximately 1-2 metres wide and defines a possible oval enclosure almost 50 metres long and 40 metres wide. Irregular cropmarks of probable geological origin extend over the hilltop making the identification of any internal features problematical.