Name:Toll Houses Between South Molton and King's Nympton Station

Summary

Toll houses on road from South Molton to King's Nympton Station (formerly South Molton Road Station), recorded in 1930s. Exact locations unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1936, Devon Toll-Houses., 395 (Article in Serial). SDV111286.

Two toll houses on the road from South Molton to South Molton Road Station. Photograph with Society for Protection of Ancient Buildings. Other details: Numbers 16 & 17.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 24 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the B3226 South Molton to Kings Nympton road, three miles south-west of South Molton, a heavily modernised single storey building on the south-east corner of the junction with the road to Georgenympton.

Baines, C., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348533.

King's Nympton Station was originally known as South Molton Road Station. Original location was placed on the road from South Molton to South Molton Station, now in SS62SE.