Name:Possible Military Structure, Exeter Airport

Summary

A probable military structure of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, near Exeter Airport. It has been demolished by 1989, although below ground remains may still survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 382-83 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The structure is possibly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 096-97 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The structure appears to have been completely removed.

A probable military structure of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, near Exeter Airport. The small rectangular structure measures approximately 6.5m in length by 5.5m in width and is sited along the western side of an extant field boundary and adjacent to Dispersed Site 2. Two similar structures which may have exercised a similar function are located to the north and south along this field boundary. The structure, of uncertain function, is visible on aerial photographs of 1966, but has been demolished by 1989, although below ground remains may still survive.