Name:Probable Bomb Craters, South of Exeter Airport

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4014-15 20-MAR-1944;US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3014-15 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The bomb craters are visible as a series of earthwork pits and recently levelled earthwork pits. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 401-402 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The bomb craters appear to have been levelled, although vegetation marks of the features are visible in places.

A vegetation mark of a possible former bomb crater is visible.

Probable bomb craters of Second World War date are visible as a series of earthwork pits and levelled earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the south of Exeter Airport. The concentration of bomb craters, which were clearly intended for the airfield itself, are dispersed across an area of approximately 19.3 hectares within a number of agricultural fields to the immediate south of the airfield. They are visible as both earthwork pits and as soilmarks of former earthwork pits which appear to have been recently levelled. These stray bomb craters form part of a number of other such features recorded within the vicinity of former RAF Exeter. The earthworks appear to have been levelled by 1966, although vegetation marks of these former features do appear to remain visible, with a single mark also clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.