Name:Ring Ditch East of Huxham

Summary

A ring ditch potentially of prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the lower slopes of a west-facing hill overlooking the Culm valley, east of Huxham. The ring ditch is part of a group that might be evidence of a small barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD? (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/191, 195 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

Circular cropmarks were visible.

DCC, 1989, DAP/6690, DAP 6690/01-02 20-FEB-1989 (LG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358054.

A possible ring ditch potentially of prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as an incompletely visible cropmark on the lower slopes of a west-facing hill overlooking the Culm valley, east of Huxham. The visible cropmark is approximately 2 metres wide and defines approximately half of a complete ring ditch over 28 metres in diameter. It is not possible to confidently transcribe the south-western edge due to it being obscured by an amorphous dark cropmark of probable natural origin. It is one of three similarly sized ring ditches visible in close proximity. It is often difficult to confidently interpret the date and function of ring ditches from cropmark evidence alone, but the grouping of three similarly sized ring ditches might support the interpretation of a small barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date.
All three ring ditches were previously recorded under MDV28715.