Name:Circular Ditched Enclosure Near Pond Farm

Summary

A circular cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959, may be associated with the field system and several enclosures in this area and therefore of Romano-British or possible earlier date. By 1975 part had been destroyed by a road cutting, but the rest remains visible on subsequent aerial photographs taken up until 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS88 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

The southern part of a circular feature is visible as a dark curvilinear cropmark.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 0102-0103 26-Jul-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

A pale circular cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS050 & 052 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A dark annular cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A circular cropmark, circa 2.5 metres wide enclosing an area of approximately 40 metres diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999, although the north-eastern part had been destroyed by a large road cutting before the summer of 1975. Its proximity to the several enclosures and field system in this area would point toward a possible Romano-British date, but this feature could well be earlier.
This feature was originally recorded as part of MDV10043, which contains details of additional aerial photograph sources relating to this extensive area of field system and cropmark enclosures.