Name:Curvilinear Enclosure North-West of Kiln Copse Plantation

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken during the summer of 1975. It is tentatively interpreted as having formed over an enclosure ditch of unknown, but probably later prehistoric to medieval, date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric, Romano-British or Early medieval curvilinear enclosure south east of Trood House

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, Devon County Council CUCAP BUO020 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A raised curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS53 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark, approximately 1.5 metres wide and 80 metres long, is visible on aerial photographs taken during the summer of 1975. It is tentatively interpreted as having formed over an enclosure ditch, although it is difficult to propose a date using evidence from aerial photographs alone due to the apparently fragmentary nature of this feature.