Name:Possible Orchard at Hellings Parks, South East of Broadclyst

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted orchard.

Narrow and parallel earthwork banks were visible.

Earthwork evidence of a possible former orchard of probable post-medieval to 20th century origin was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as narrow parallel earthwork banks on the south-facing slopes at Hellings Parks, south-east of Broadclyst. The distinctive remains of ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, have been recorded across areas of poorly drained soils in the survey are, often corresponding with former orchards. The banks recorded here resemble those identified elsewhere as orchard banks, but in this instance the area of ridging does not correspond with an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.
This could be interpreted as evidence that the orchard had passed out of use prior to circa 1880 or was established and failed in the first half of the 20th century. Possible supporting evidence for this can be seen in a newly created orchard of similar area visible on aerial photographs of 1946 circa 100 metres to the north east at Wind Whistle.
Alternatively, the banks could be narrow ridge and furrow, evidence of a localised need to improve drainage for other agricultural purposes; on the First Edition 25 inch map several ponds were depicted in the immediate area of the ridges and the fields adjacent to the north-west and south-east were depicted as rough pasture, perhaps indicative of agriculturally unproductive land.
The banks were not visible on later aerial photographs and have probably been levelled.