Name:Field Name, Five Acres Pit, Colyton

Summary

A marl pit is visible on historic maps and as an earthwork on visulisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Tithe map field number: 2025. Field name: five acres and pit.

Des=ta 2025 five acres and pit.

A small enclosed area of scrub is depicted in a plot recorded as 'Five Acres and Pit'.

An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted.

Field called Five Acres Pit on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 2025) (SMR). 'Old Marl Pit' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 map at northern boundary of field at SY 2010 9434.
SMR; Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 83NW).

An earthwork depression is visible.

A large oval depression is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression is circa 60m by 50m. It corresponds with an area of possible depicted scrub in the corner of a plot recorded as 'Five Acres and Pit' on the Tithe Map (Plot 2025). An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted here on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval to early 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the late 19th century.