Name:Cropmark Enclosure East of Broadclyst

Summary

A possible ditch defined curvilinear or D-shaped enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1963 as a cropmark on the gentle east-facing slopes east of Broadclyst.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A curvilinear cropmark was visible.

A possible ditch defined enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1963 as a cropmark on the gentle east-facing slopes east of Broadclyst. The cropmark of the possible ditch is slightly irregular and diffuse in appearance, but measured between 5 and 8 metres wide. It has been interpreted as evidence of a curvilinear or D-shaped enclosure up to almost 70 metres in diameter. The visible cropmark abuts the corners of a modern rectilinear field which has been used as allotment gardens on its south-eastern side, and within which the cropmark was not visible. The cropmark was not recorded on any other image available to the survey and further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to define the full extent of the enclosure and eliminate any possibility that it is agricultural in origin.