Name:Former Quarry Pit West of Poltimore

Summary

A possible former quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 on the south-east facing slopes west of Poltimore.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit does not correspond with any depicted feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9496 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 27-Feb-2005
&19-Dec-2005
(Cartographic). SDV357034.

A triangular shallow earthwork pit was visible.

A possible former quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date was visible as a roughly triangular earthwork pit on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005, on the south-east facing slopes west of Poltimore.
The pit is shallow but extensive, measuring up to circa 110 metres across. It is not depicted on either the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map or the Tithe Map for Poltimore, supporting the interpretation that it had passed out of use prior to the 1840s. However, it does fall within the boundaries of a field depicted on the Tithe Map. The Tithe Apportionment for Poltimore describes this field as pasture and names it as Apple Tree Heathfield, which might support the interpretation it had been previously used as an orchard. It has been noted by the survey that former quarries were frequently reused as orchards, probably as the disturbed ground was otherwise relatively agriculturally unproductive and possibly because the pits provided a degree of shelter for the fruit trees.