Name:Rectilinear Double Ditched Enclosure East of Middle Covert

Summary

Two dark rectilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1986, are interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of two infilled enclosure ditches of likely later prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN
Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• SHINE: Below-ground archaeological remains of Prehistoric Enclosures and post-Roman Cemetery

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 002-003 03-Jul-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

A dark double cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1986, DAP 3735, DAP 3735/10A-11 25-JUL-1986 (GF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358914.

Devon County Council, 1995, DAP/YZ, DCC DAP/YZ 30 23-AUG-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294840.

The area has been stripped of turf, no features are visible but the site does not appear to have been stripped back to the bedrock.

Two dark rectilinear cropmarks, less than 2 metres wide and just over 2 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1986. They may have formed over the buried remains of the south-east corner of a double-ditched enclosure, for which a later prehistoric or Roman origin would be plausible. No features were visible in this location in aerial photographs taken in 1995 when a corridor including this area had been partially stripped of topsoil as a consequence of pipeline works. However it is not clear from the photographs whether this area had been completely stripped of topsoil at this stage or whether below-ground features were masked.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.