Name:Bullaton Stream Reservoir

Summary

Reservoir constructed to provide a reliable water supply to the Kelly Mine. Was probably formed initially with a dam comprised of granite boulders and earth. Roughly pear-shaped, it measures approximately 15 metres long by 13 metres wide and 2 metres deep. Also known locally as Quarter Mile Pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Tattershall, P., 2015, Bullaton Reservoir and Dam Restoration Works (Photograph). SDV359483.

Series of images recording in detail the restoration works.

Tattershall, P., 2015, Preliminary concept sketch of the take-off arrangements for Kelly Mine Pipeline (Plan - sketch). SDV359484.

Plan of the proposed pipeline arrangements.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2015, The Bullaton Stream Reservoir, dam and pipeline (Worksheet). SDV358917.

The Bullaton Stream reservoir, dam and pipeline was constructed to provide a reliable water supply to the Kelly Mine where micaceous haematite was mined and processed until the mine closed in 1951.
The reservoir on the Bullaton Stream was probably formed initially with a dam comprised of granite boulders and earth. Roughly pear-shaped it measures approximately 15 metres long by 13 metres wide and 2 metres deep.
Water extraction from the reservoir was by way of a sluice pipe near the base of the reservoir and controlled by a timber and iron sluice plunger mechanism. A new version has recently been added by Kelly Mine Preservation Society to restore functionality. The sluice pipe ran under the dam to join up with the pipeline on the west side of the dam.
Drainage of excess water from the reservoir to prevent erosion was a constant problem. As well as many earthenware land-drains there is clear evidence of two spillways:
1) The south bank spillway which carries the stream past the dam features three lugged concrete supports that according to hearsay evidence supported a wooden launder of approximately 4.5 metres long by 0.5 metres wide leading to a concrete run-off of about 1 metre in length.
2) The dam crest spillway has been infilled with concrete probably when the south bank spillway was constructed.